Setia City Convention Centre | 29 Nov - 1 Dec 2019

Privacy Policy

The Golden Era Sdn Bhd (Company No. 1238600-V) (“The Golden Era”) respects the privacy of our users, customers, clients and individuals (“you”, “your”, “user” or “users”) with regards to the privacy of personal data and is committed to protecting the privacy of the same as well as striving to provide a safe, secure user experience for our users.


This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and its regulations (“Act”), which describes how your information is collected and used and your choices with respect to your personal data.


The following terms and conditions of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) disclose our information gathering and dissemination practices for our website and for our BODYMINDSOUL FESTIVAL™ (“Festival”).


1. Information collected by Festival

In this Privacy Policy, our business and web servers do not automatically recognize specific information about each user on our mobile app. In addition, our servers do not automatically record information regarding a user’s e-mail address unless the user supplies it.


We collect information about users during the registration process for certain parts of our mobile app whether it is through your participation in our Festival, carnival, events or activities, including purchasing of tickets/booth, promotions, contests, surveys, forums, and polls and/or through the use of cookies. When you request for pages from our website and/or server, it automatically collects some information about your preferences, including your IP address. We use this to help diagnose problems with our website and/or server and to administer our webpage.


The user-supplied information collected (through our registration process, surveys, tickets/booth, events, promotions, contests, surveys, forums, and polls and/or other similar vehicles) may or will involve our user’s personal data or information but is used to improve the content of our products, services, content, mobile app or used for our own business purposes. The information is not shared with other organisations for their commercial purposes unless specifically stated.


2. Type of Personal Data collected & Purpose

Although the precise details of user-supplied information collected may vary, it should or may include any or all of the following personal data:

• Name (in accordance with our user’s identity card or passport);

• Photo;

• Address;

• Phone and/or mobile number(s);

• Date of birth;

• Email address;

• Gender;

• Identity card number or passport number;

• IP Address, if required;

• Thumbprint, if required; and

• Official details of the company if our user is a company.

We may collect documents of such evidence, where and if required (collectively, these matters here are referred to as “Personal Data”).


Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily on our website and our other related channels is processed for any or all of the following purposes (“Purpose”):

• to create, record, manage and/or maintain a relationship with you;

• to complete transactions with you;

• to process, manage and/or verify your membership in our customer programmes and/or loyalty scheme where applicable;

• to direct market to you and/or update you regarding our latest offerings;

• to understand and analyze our sales and your needs and preferences;

• to develop, enhance, market and provide our products and/or services;

• to develop, enhance, market and promote our Festival, carnival, event business, products and/or services;

• to enable you to participate in our Festival, carnival, latest events, promotions, contests, surveys, forums, and polls and/or other similar vehicles;

• to process, manage and/or verify payment, exchanges and/or product returns;

• to ensure that legal, compliance and regulatory, auditing and maintenance requirements are met and

• to respond to your feedback, requests and/or complaints.


3. Use and Disclosure to Vendor

We use and disclose aggregated, non-personally identifying information, collected through our website as part of our process of constantly improving business.

We may disclose your Personal Data to other representatives, holding companies and subsidiaries within our Company (“Group”). The Group will treat your Personal Data as private and confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We are however only responsible for supplied Personal Data including Personal Data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred to as the “data processor”).


“Vendor” here means in relation to Personal Data any person or entity (other than any of our employee who processes the Personal Data); and

“Processing” here includes obtaining, recording, holding or using Personal Data to carry out our Purpose.

That being the case, we take every reasonable measure to provide a reasonable level of protection for your Personal Data should the information be processed by our Vendor.


4. Impact of Non Provision of Personal Data

Please note that in the event that harmful and/or risky, false, misleading, not correct, outdated or not current, not satisfactory or incomplete Personal Data is supplied to us, or your Personal Data is not satisfactory to us, any or all of the following action applies:

• your application or request to us for to carry out any or all of our Purpose may be dismissed;

• your application or request to browse our website or for information on our website may be denied;

• we will refrain from providing you with the full range of information regarding our our Festival, carnival, latest events, promotions, contests, surveys, forums, and polls and/or other similar vehicles or our products and services through our website.

5. Storage and Retention of Personal Data

Upon supply, your Personal Data will be stored either in hard copies in our offices or servers and operated by us or our service providers. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated above or is required to satisfy business, legal, compliance and regulatory, accounting and/or risk requirements or to protect our business interests.

We do not offer any online facilities for you to delete your Personal Data held by us.


6.  How Email and ‘Contact Us’ messages are being handled

We preserve the content of any email or “Contact Us” or other electronic message that we receive. Any Personal Data contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy.


The message content may be monitored by our service providers or employees for purposes including compliance, auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.


7. Communication or Utilization Data

Through your use of telecommunications services to access our website, your communications data (e.g. Internet protocol address) or utilization data (e.g. information on the beginning, end and extent of each access, and information on the telecommunications services you accessed) are technically generated and could conceivably relate to Personal Data. They will however be processed in line with this Privacy Policy.


8. Automatic Collection of Non-Personal Data

When you access our website, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration) collect non-personal data (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the mobile app from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the website, pages viewed).

We may use this data and share it with rest of the Group to monitor the attractiveness of our website and improve their performance or content.


9. Cookies

Festival’s mobile app, website, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements may use "cookies" and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behaviour, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.


Festival and our partners also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, mobile app, online services, and applications. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience with Festival more convenient and personal. For example, knowing your first name lets us welcome you the next time you visit the website. Knowing someone using your device has shopped for a certain product or used a particular service helps us make our advertising and email communications more relevant to your interests. And knowing your contact information, hardware identifiers, and information about your device helps us personalize your operating system, and provide you with better customer service.


As is true of most internet services, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit website, mobile apps and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to understand and analyse trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behaviour on the site, to improve our product and services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Festival may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the Festival website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our webpage. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages. Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.


10. Public Forums

Our website makes information sharing, feedback, forums, and/or message boards available to our users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Data. We request that users treat each other with courtesy and mutual respect.


We do not tolerate any treatment, behaviour, action, statement, words that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy and our company policies or is considered illegal, unlawful or against the laws of Malaysia.


11. Confidentiality

Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to our website or social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, or any part of the our website or social media platform by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely as set above.


12. Security

Our website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. When a user is asked to provide his/her credit card information, we provide a secure environment through our partners’ systems (using industry standard SSL or SET protocols) for this purpose.

For the internet, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any Personal Data comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

A username and password may be essential for you to use some sections of our website. For your own protection, we require you to keep these confidential and to change your password regularly (if required).


13. Links

Our website contains links to other website.

Our Festival and website are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We also established in relationships with partners but such relationships are generally technical in nature, or content collaborations. If any partner has access to any information entered by users in our database, this fact shall be disclosed to the user upon initiating the registration process. Users who feel they do not wish their information to be shared by anyone other than by us may then opt out of completing the registration.


14. Right of Access to Personal Data

Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by us on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to us as far as your Personal Data goes, you may send your request in formal writing vide registered post to the following address:


The Golden Era Sdn. Bhd.

27-2 Jalan PJU 5/20

The Strand

Kota Damansara

47810 Petaling Jaya

Selangor Darul Ehsan

Malaysia


15. Social Login

If you are using social login feature of our Super Socializer plugin, you can add following in the privacy policy of your mobile app:

“We collect your public profile data only from your consent that you grant before initiating Social Login, from the social network used to login at our mobile app. This data includes your first name, last name, email address, link to your social media profile, unique identifier, social profile avatar. This data is used to create your user profile at our mobile app. You can revoke this consent at any time by sending us an email.”


16. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Where you have signed onto any of our promotions, products and/or services, any and all amendments of this Privacy Policy are binding on you.

We advise that you check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.


17. Breach Consequences of this Privacy Policy

You will indemnify and hold Company, its subsidiaries, affiliates, licensors, content providers, service providers, employees, agents, officers, directors, and contractors (hereinafter known as the “Indemnified Parties”) harmless from any breach of this Privacy Policy by you, including any use of our or our user’s content other than as expressly authorised in this Privacy Policy. You agree that the Indemnified Parties will have no liability in connection with any such breach or unauthorised use, and you agree to indemnify any and all resulting loss, damages, judgments, awards, costs, expenses, and attorney’s fees of the Indemnified Parties in connection therewith. You will also indemnify and hold the Indemnified Parties harmless from and against any claims brought by third parties arising out of your use of the information accessed from our mobile app.


This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Malaysia. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision is deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.


@copyright of The Golden Era Sdn. Bhd. 2019


Copyright © 2019 bmsfest.com. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy.


Powered by